our customers say...
brands
free shippingJBLAcardLexmarkbrand-hpbrand-alerabrand-msiBrand-Aopenbrand-asusDellEpsonbrand-ez-dupeJVCpioneerGarminsamsung logotoshibasony

Cisco Catalyst Express 500G-12TC 8-Port Gigabit + 4-Port Gigabit /SFP Uplinks Switch

Cisco Catalyst Express 500G-12TC 8-Port Gigabit + 4-Port Gigabit /SFP Uplinks Switch - Click to enlarge
Item #:
WS-CE500G-12TC
Suggested Retail Price:
$1,576.00
Amamax Special Sale Price:
$1,499.64
Availability:
In Stock
Quantity:
Send Page to Friend



Cisco Catalyst Express 500G-12TC 8-Port Gigabit + 4-Port Gigabit /SFP Uplinks Switch
Specifications
  • Mfr Part Number: WS-CE500G-12TC
  • Ports: 8x 10/100/1000BASE-T Ports + 4x 10/100/1000BASE-T / SFP Ports for flexible switch aggregation or server connectivity
  • Layer 2 Switching:
    • Spanning Tree Protocol:
      • Fast convergence using 802.1w, enabled by default
      • Portfast: supported on "Desktop," "Phone + Desktop," "Printer," and "Server" Smartports roles
    • Virtual LANs (VLANs): Upto 32 VLANs (1000 range) and support for 802.1Q trunking using Cisco Smartports
    • Number and type of queues:
      • 4 queues per port
      • Shaped Round Robin (SRR) queuing
      • Support for differentiated services code point (DSCP) and class of service (CoS) using Cisco Smartports
    • Port grouping:
      • Support for Cisco EtherChannel and IEEE 802.3ad
      • Upto 6 groups
      • Upto 8 ports per group
  • Supported SFPs:
    • 100BASE-BX-10D
    • 100BASE-BX-10U
    • 100BASE-FX-FE
    • 100BASE-FX-GE
    • 100BASE-LX
    • 1000BASE-LX/LH
    • 1000BASE-SX
  • Standards and Cisco features supported:
    • Broadcast suppression
    • Cisco Discovery Protocol Version 2
    • IEEE 802.1d Spanning Tree Protocol
    • IEEE 802.1p CoS classification
    • IEEE 802.1q VLAN
    • IEEE 802.1w Rapid Convergence Spanning Tree Protocol
    • IEEE 802.1x Port Access Authentication
    • IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
    • IEEE 802.3af PoE
    • IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T ports
    • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
    • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-T/TX
    • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
    • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
    • IGMP (v1, v2, and v3) snooping
    • Per VLAN Spanning Tree
    • Per VLAN Spanning Tree Plus
    • Per VLAN Rapid Spanning Tree Plus
    • PortFast
    • RADIUS
    • SSL
    • SNMPv3
    • UDLD
    • VLAN Trunking Protocol (VTP) (transparent mode only)
  • Management:
    • RFC1213-MIB (MIB II)
    • RMON-MIB (statistics, history, alarms, and events groups only)
    • CISCO-PRODUCTS-MIB
    • CISCO-SYSLOG-MIB
    • CISCO-ENVMON-MIB
    • BRIDGE-MIB
    • ENTITY-MIB
    • ETHERNET-MIB
    • E-911 MIB support
    • IF-MIB
  • Memory: 32MB DRAM, 16MB flash memory
  • Switching capacity: 24 Gbps
  • Forwarding rate: 18-Mpps wire-speed performance
  • MAC addresses: upto 8000
  • Power consumption: 45W
  • Dimensions (WxDxH): 17.5 x 9.9 x 1.73 inch / 44.45 x 25.15 x 4.39 cm
  • Weight: 8 lbs / 3.7 kg
* Note: The product specification and pictures are subject to change without notice.

you may also be interested in . . .




Also in the Cisco Catalyst Express 500G-12TC 8-Port Gigabit + 4-Port Gigabit /SFP Uplinks Switch category...
* D-Link DES-3010FA-TAA Managed 8-Port 10/100 + 1-Gigabit + 1-100BASE-FX MMF Port Switch
* D-Link DES-3010FA-TAA Managed 8-Port 10/100 + 1-Gigabit + 1-100BASE-FX MMF Port Switch
D-Link DWS-3227 24-Port Gigabit Unified + 10-Gigabit Uplinks Wireless Switch
D-Link DWS-3227 24-Port Gigabit Unified + 10-Gigabit Uplinks Wireless Switch
* D-Link DWS-1008 8-Port Wireless Switch with PoE
* D-Link DWS-1008 8-Port Wireless Switch with PoE
SMC SMC6152L2 48-Port 10/100 + 4-Port Gigabit Combo Port Managed Switch
SMC SMC6152L2 48-Port 10/100 + 4-Port Gigabit Combo Port Managed Switch
* SMC SMC8612XL3 12-Port SFP Gigabit Layer 3 Switch w/ 4-Port Gigabit Copper Uplinks
* SMC SMC8612XL3 12-Port SFP Gigabit Layer 3 Switch w/ 4-Port Gigabit Copper Uplinks
* SMC SMC8024L2 TigerSwitch Standalone 24-Port 10/100/1000 Managed Switch w/ 4-Combo Port
* SMC SMC8024L2 TigerSwitch Standalone 24-Port 10/100/1000 Managed Switch w/ 4-Combo Port
SMC SMC8848M 48-Port 10/100/1000 + 4-Gigabit Combo Port Managed Switch
SMC SMC8848M 48-Port 10/100/1000 + 4-Gigabit Combo Port Managed Switch
SMC SMC8848M 48-Port 10/100/1000 + 4-Gigabit Combo Port Managed Switch
View all in this category »